Vocabulary

I intend to make this page a dictionary of  ingredients, explaining the risk factor, and suitability of the ingredients that goes into the beauty care products.

It is a known fact, that most of the beauty products that claim to be herbal/ayurvedic, may not actually be all natural. They will contain certain amount of chemicals, in form of preservatives or product base etc. So, in here, I will list out all the ingredients of the products I am reviewing. The ingredient list will be taken from the product package, product website or from any other reliable sources.
Natural/herbal items ( eg- jojoba oil, aloe vera, neem etc) will not be listed here.

The ones in red would mean unsafe for skin use, and green would mean safe. Blue will be medium harm ( low health hazard, avoid if possible).

*************************************************************************

Paraben : This is a form of preservative, used in most cosmetics. Parabens are considered unsafe due to their ability to penetrate into the skin effecting harmone fuction, and are considered endocrine disruptors.
Parabens can also be listed with following names- Ethylparaben, Methylparaben, butylparaben, propylparaben or simply as  “ethyl,” “butyl,” “methyl,” and “propyl” without the word paraben in it.

Diazolidinyl urea : This is a anti-bacterial preservative. The chemical prevents bacteria growth in the product. The chemical releases releases toxic formaldehyde ( which has a highly hazardous rating in EWG).
The ingredient is considered safe upto a maximum concentration of 0.5% ( as per Cosmetics Ingredient Review ( CIR) Expert Panel.
However, some of the studies have also shown that exposure to formaldehyde releasing ingredients may develop formaldehyde allergy, or allergy to the ingredient itself.

IPBC (Iodopropynyl Butyl Carbamate):  Water soluble Preservative was earlier used in paints and coatings. Is now used in cosmetics. The ingredient is very toxic by inhalation. However considered safe for use in cosmetics if used within 0.1% of the concentration. If used in higher concentration, can irritate skin.

CI: 19140 : Also known as E number E102,  A colouring agent. Also known as Tartrazine, it is a lemon coloured azo dye. May cause allergy and reactions, particularly to asthmatic people. Considered low hazardous if used within approved limits.

CI: 42090 : Brilliant Blue FCF ( E number E133) A coloring agent- is a synthetic dye. May cause allergy, particularly for people with Asthama. Considered low hazardous if used within approved limits.

Aqua : Water

Natural Vitamin E : (also known as D-alpha Tocopherol or D-alpha tocopheryl acetate or D-alpha tocopheryl succinate)- Are far more superior in terms of effectiveness than the synthetic version. It basorbs better than the synthetic version

Synthetic Vitamin E : (dl-alpha tocopherol; dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, basically prefix of DL instead of D)- Synthetic versions are cheaper compared to natural vitamin E, however, they are also lesser effecive than the natural ones.

Class I preservatives : Natural preservatives found in nature, eg- salt, vinegar, lemon juice, honey etc
Class II preservatives : Chemical or synthetic preservatives- eg- parabens, sodium benzoate, diazolidinyl urea, etc

***************************************************************

Meaning of Terms used in my blog

Semi Herbal : Products which have herbal ingredeints, and also has chemicals ( preservatives, foaming agents, synthetic fragrance etc)